Australia's answer to the Grammys were held The Star Casino in Sydney last night, with Sydney duo Peking Duk taking out the award for Best Dance Release, beating out Flume, The Presets, Nicky Night Time, RUFUS and Chet Faker.

That's not to say Chet Faker went home empty handed though, far from it. The electronic pop crooner landed two awards for Best Male Artist and Best Independent Release.

Adelaide bred singer Sia was the biggest winner of the night snapping up four ARIAS for Best Female Artist, Best Pop Release and Best Video for Chandelier, and Album Of The Year for '1000 Forms of Fear'.

Check out the full list of winners below.

2014 ARIA Nominations and Winners:

Album Of The Year

Chet Faker — Built On Glass
Dan Sultan — Blackbird
Jessica Mauboy — Beautiful
Sheppard — Bombs Away
Sia — 1000 Forms of Fear – WINNER

Song Of The Year

5 Seconds Of Summer – She Looks So Perfect – WINNER
Guy Sebastian – Like A Drum
Iggy Azalea feat. Charlie XCX – Fancy
Joel Fletcher & Savage – Swing
Justice Crew – Que Sera
Nathaniel – You
Sheppard – Geronimo

Best Female Artist

Adalita – All Day Venus (Liberation Music)
Iggy Azalea – The New Classic (Virgin/Universal Music Australia)
Jessica Mauboy – Beautiful (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Kasey Chambers – Bittersweet (Essence Group)
Sia – 1000 Forms of Fear (Inertia Recordings) - WINNER

Best Male Artist

Chet Faker — Built On Glass – WINNER
Dan Sultan — Blackbird
Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu — Gurrumul and the Sydney Symphony Orchestra: His Life And Music
Guy Sebastian — Come Home With Me
Vance Joy — Mess Is Mine

Breakthrough Artist Release

5 Seconds Of Summer – 5 Seconds Of Summer (Capitol/EMI)
Andy Bull – Sea Of Approval (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Chet Faker – Built On Glass (Future Classic)
Iggy Azalea – The New Classic (Virgin/Universal Music Australia) – WINNER
The Kite String Tangle – Vessel EP (Warner Music Australia)

Best Group

5 Seconds Of Summer – 5 Seconds Of Summer (EMI)
Hilltop Hoods – Walking Under Stars (Golden Era Records/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
RÜFÜS – Sundream (Sweat It Out/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Sheppard – Bombs Away (Empire of Song/Chugg Music) – WINNER
Violent Soho – Saramona Said (I Oh You/Illusive/UMA)

Best Independent Release

Chet Faker – Built on Glass – WINNER
Dan Sultan – Blackbird
Sheppard – Bombs Away
Vance Joy – Mess is Mine
Violent Soho – Saramona Said

Best Rock Album

Angus & Julia Stone – Angus & Julia Stone (EMI)
Ball Park Music – Puddinghead (Stop Start Music)
Dan Sultan – Blackbird (Liberation Music) – WINNER
Jimmy Barnes – 30:30 Hindsight (Liberation Music)
Kingswood – Microscopic Wars (Dew Process)

Best Blues And Roots Album

Harry Hookey – Misdiagnosed (Warner)
John Butler Trio – Flesh & Blood (Jarrah Records/MGM) – WINNER
Russell Morris – Van Diemen’s Land (Fanfare Records/EMI)
The Audreys – ‘Til My Tears Roll Away (ABC Music/UMA)
The Bamboos – Fever In The Road (Pacific Theatre/Inertia)

Best Dance Release

Flume & Chet Faker – Drop The Game (Future Classic)
Nicky Night Time – Everybody Together (ONELOVE/Xelon)
Peking Duk featuring Nicole Millar – High (Vicious Bitch/Universal) - WINNER
RÜFÜS – Sundream (Sweat It Out/Sony Music Entertainment)

Best Pop Release

5 Seconds Of Summer – 5 Seconds Of Summer (EMI)
Andy Bull – Sea Of Approval (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Justice Crew – Que Sera (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Sheppard – Bombs Away (Empire of Song/Chugg Music/MGM Distribution)
Sia – 1000 Forms of Fear (Inertia Recordings) – WINNER

Best Urban Album

360 – Utopia (Forthwrite/EMI)
Hilltop Hoods – Walking Under Stars (Golden Era Records/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia) – WINNER
Iggy Azalea – The New Classic (Virgin/Universal Music Australia)
Illy – Cinematic (Warner Music Australia)
Thundamentals – So We Can Remember (Obese Records)

Best Hard Rock And Heavy Metal Album

DZ Deathrays – Black Rat (I Oh You/Illusive/UMA) – WINNER
High Tension – Death Beat (Cooking Vinyl Australia)
Shihad – FVEY (Warner Music NZ)
Sleepmakeswaves – Love Of Cartography (Bird’s Robe Records/MGM)
The Amity Affliction – Let the Ocean Take Me (Roadrunner Records Inc)

Best Children’s Album

Alex Papps – Let’s Put The Beat In Our Feet (ABC Music/UMA)
Ali McGregor – Ali McGregor’s Jazzamatazz! (ABC Music/UMA)
Jay Laga’aia – Christmas At Jay’s Place (ABC Music/UMA)
Sam Moran – Play Along With Sam: We’re Gonna Dance! (6 Degrees Records)
The Wiggles – Apples & Bananas (ABC Music/UMA) – WINNER

Best Comedy Release

Buddy Goode – It’s A Buddy Goode Christmas (ABC Music/UMA) – WINNER
Franky Walnut – The Franky Walnut Reflective Drink Coaster (One Louder Recordings/Universal Music Australia)
Ja’mie – Learning To Be Me (ABC Music)
Ronny Chieng – The Ron Way (Century Entertainment)
The Beards – The Beard Album (Independent/MGM)

Best Country Album

Adam Brand – My Side Of The Street (ABC Music/UMA)
Emma Swift – Emma Swift (Laughing Outlaw/Inertia)
Kasey Chambers – Bittersweet (Essence Group) – WINNER
Keith Urban – Fuse (Capitol/EMI)
The McClymonts – Here’s To You & I (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Best Adult Contemporary Album

Gossling – Harvest Of Gold (Dew Process)
Kate Miller–Heidke – O Vertigo! (Cooking Vinyl Australia)
Neil Finn & Paul Kelly – Goin’ Your Way (EMI) – WINNER
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – Live From KCRW (Kobalt Label Services)
Tina Arena – Reset (EMI)

Listen to Pulse Radio